×
google news

All winners of the Bafta Film Awards 2021

All the participants and the winners of the Bafta Film Awards 2021.

Bafta Film Awards 2021

This year the Bafta Film Awards was virtual because of the Covid-19. The proclamation of the winners, therefore, took place on screen and not live.

Bafta Film Awards: all the winners

Here the list and the winners of the Bafta Film Awards by category.

Best film

Winner: Nomadland

The Father

The Mauritanian

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best director

Winner: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Jasmila Zbanic, Quo Vadis, Aida?

Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Best Leading Actress

Winner: Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Bukky Bakray, Rocks

Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Wunmi Mosaku, His House

Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Best Leading Actor

Winner: Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Riz Ahmed,Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (Winner)

Niamh Algar, Calm with Horses

Kosar Ali, Rocks

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah

Ashley Madekwe, County Lines

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Barry Keoghan,Calm with Horses

Alan Kim,Minari

Leslie Odom Jr,One Night in Miami…

Clarke Peters,Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci,Sound of Metal

Outstanding British Film

Winner: Promising Young Woman

Calm with Horses

The Dig

The Father

His House

Limbo

The Mauritanian

Mogul Mowgli

Rocks

Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Winner: His House

Limbo

Moffie

Rocks

Saint Maud

Best Film Not in the English Language

Winner: Another Round

Dear Comrades!

Les Misérables

Minari

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

Winner: My Octopus Teacher

Collective

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet

The Dissident

The Social Dilemma

Best Animated Film

Winner: Soul

Onward

Wolfwalkers

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Promising Young Woman

Another Round

Mank

Rocks

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: The Father

The Dig

The Mauritanian

Nomadland

The White Tiger

Best Original Score

Winner: Soul

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Promising Young Woman

Best Cinematography

Winner: Nomadland

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

The Mauritanian

News of the World

Best Editing

Winner: Sound of Metal

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

READ MORE:

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Contacts:

More To Read

Coming soon on Netflix June releases
Culture

Coming soon on Netflix June releases

9 June, 2021
Summer is coming, as we have just entered the month of June here all the Netflix releases of this month, a must to watch them as soon as possible.
loading...
Bafta TV 2021: All the winners
Culture

Bafta TV 2021: All the winners

7 June, 2021
I May Destroy You’s Michaela Coel and Normal People’s Paul Mescal triumph, while The Crown was left empty-handed.
Contents.media